SALMON BUSTERS

Tracking and exposing Tasmania’s toxic salmon industry and its impacts on our waterways

Help inform us

Report confidentially

Salmon operations

Current warnings

Select an operation to find it on the map.

Where they farm

Leases in operation. Select a region to show its leases on the map.

Hectares of leases in operation. Select a company to show its operations on the map.

Approximatly 8.5 million salmon died (33,807 tonnes) in Tasmanian fish farms in the last 18 months.

Figure January 2025 to June 2026

287 Wildlife deaths

31,709 seals targeted

25,696 tonnes of pollution released

3,948kg antibiotics used in 2025

Farmed salmon deaths each month

Tonnes of farmed salmon that died in Tasmanian fish farms each month, all companies. The worst month was February 2025, with 6,300 tonnes, about 1,575,000 fish.

Fish numbers are estimates using an average farmed salmon weight of 4 kg (Huon Aquaculture). Data current to 30 June 2026.

MonthTotal (t)Estimated fish
January 20253,831957,750
February 20256,3001,575,000
March 20253,395848,750
April 20251,337334,250
May 2025828207,000
June 2025634158,500
July 2025483120,750
August 2025411102,750
September 2025406101,500
October 2025452113,000
November 2025807201,750
December 20251,250312,500
January 20262,025506,250
February 20263,357839,250
March 20263,818954,500
April 20261,903475,750
May 20261,220305,000
June 20261,350337,500

Total, January 2025 to June 2026: 33,807 tonnes, about 8,451,750 fish.

Download the data (CSV)

Wildlife deaths at salmon farms

Wild animals reported dead at Tasmanian salmon farms each financial year. 287 in total since January 2021, including 80 killed under property protection permits. Hover over a bar to see which companies reported them.

Before July 2022 companies reported only seal deaths, so bird and cetacean deaths are missing from earlier years. 2020-21 covers January 2021 to June only. Figures are from company reports to the Tasmanian Government. Data current to 30 June 2026.

Financial yearCompanySealsBirdsCetaceansTotal
2020-21 (Jan–Jun)Tassal0Not reportedNot reported0
2020-21 (Jan–Jun)Huon Aquaculture12Not reportedNot reported12
2020-21 (Jan–Jun)Petuna0Not reportedNot reported0
2021-22Tassal5Not reportedNot reported5
2021-22Huon Aquaculture8Not reportedNot reported8
2021-22Petuna0Not reportedNot reported0
2022-23Tassal515020
2022-23Huon Aquaculture55010
2022-23Petuna0303
2023-24Tassal11360137
2023-24Huon Aquaculture72312
2023-24Petuna1102
2024-25Tassal341044
2024-25Huon Aquaculture23510
2024-25Petuna0303
2025-26Tassal410014
2025-26Huon Aquaculture3115
2025-26Petuna0202

Before July 2022 companies reported only seal deaths, so bird and cetacean deaths are missing from earlier years. 2020-21 covers January 2021 to June only. Figures are from company reports to the Tasmanian Government.

Download the data (CSV)

Seal crackers set off at salmon farms

Seal crackers are small underwater explosives used to scare seals away from salmon pens. 31,709 have been set off at Tasmanian salmon farms since January 2021. Huon Aquaculture set off 23,651 (75%), Tassal 5,106 (16%) and Petuna 2,952 (9%).

2020-21 covers January 2021 to June only. Figures are from company reports to the Tasmanian Government. Data current to 30 June 2026.

Financial yearTassalHuon AquaculturePetunaTotal
2020-21 (Jan–Jun)1,6213,1721,2556,048
2021-229347,4727969,202
2022-239823,8745585,414
2023-245292,8551183,502
2024-252693,626563,951
2025-267712,6521693,592

Total since January 2021: 31,709 seal crackers. Huon Aquaculture set off 23,651 (75%), Tassal 5,106 (16%) and Petuna 2,952 (9%).

Download the data (CSV)

Dissolved nitrogen from salmon farms

Estimated tonnes of dissolved nitrogen released into Tasmanian waters by salmon farms each financial year. About 25,696 tonnes from 2020-21 to 2025-26, and 4,260 tonnes in 2025-26 alone.

Estimated from production: each tonne of salmon takes about 1.35 tonnes of feed, about 5% of feed is released as nitrogen and 85% of that is dissolved (Tassal environmental impact statement, 2005, pages 12 and 40). That is about 0.057 tonnes of dissolved nitrogen per tonne of salmon. Production figures are from Salmon Tasmania and are assumed to be whole-fish weight, the conservative choice. Data current to 30 June 2026.

Financial yearTassalHuon AquaculturePetunaTotal
2020-212,2222,1384064,765
2021-222,2351,7375004,472
2022-232,1471,7973394,283
2023-241,9191,6064904,015
2024-251,9231,5684103,901
2025-261,9161,9853604,260

Estimated tonnes of dissolved nitrogen. Total 2020-21 to 2025-26: about 25,696 tonnes, worked out at about 0.057 tonnes per tonne of salmon produced.

Download the data (CSV)

Antibiotic use by salmon farms

Kilograms of antibiotics used by Tasmanian salmon farms each year. 6,224 kg in total from 2021 to 2025. In 2025 the industry used 3,948 kg, about 22 times the 2024 amount and the most since 2008.

Kilograms of active antibiotic, all Tasmanian salmon farms combined. Figures are not broken down by company, and the source does not say whether years are calendar or financial years. Figures back to 2003 are in the downloadable data. Data current to 30 June 2026.

YearKilogramsChange on previous year
2021146.0−90%
20221,581.0+983%
2023369.0−77%
2024180.0−51%
20253,948.1+2,093%

Total 2021 to 2025: 6,224.1 kg. Kilograms of active antibiotic, all Tasmanian salmon farms combined. Figures are not broken down by company, and the source does not say whether years are calendar or financial years. Figures back to 2003 are in the downloadable data. Data current to 30 June 2026.

Download the data (CSV)

The salmon giants polluting Tasmania

Tassal Operations

Petuna Aquaculture

Huon Aquaculture

Report environmental impacts near fish farms

Report an Incident Anonymously

  1. Download Tor Browser

    Get it from the official Tor Project website. It's free and available for Windows, Mac, Linux and Android.

  2. Install and open it

    Follow the installation prompts, then launch Tor Browser and let it connect.

  3. Submit your report

    Copy the secure address below and paste it into Tor Browser's address bar.

Secure reporting address

oy5qequg5j5uphb4dczhp2ptzmgq2jcw2srfkbks45idnmhrzl5limad.onion

This address only opens in Tor Browser. It won't work in Chrome, Safari or other regular browsers.